[tlhIngan Hol] can we place type-5 noun suffixes on the {'e'} of a sao ?

mayqel qunen'oS mihkoun at gmail.com
Wed Jan 15 05:20:50 PST 2020


The words {jIH}, {SoH}, {ghaH}, etc, are pronouns, and they *can* take
type-5 noun suffixes.

For example, we can say:

chaHmo', vIghro' tIQ wISampu'
because of them we found the ancient cat

Moving on..

The {'e'} of a sao, is a pronoun too. So, we *can* place on it too type-5
noun suffixes, thus producing constructions like:

{verengan 'opuHwI' ghaH SoSlI''e'; not 'e'mo' Qang Damoj}

Your mother is a ferengi prostitute; because of that you will never become
a chancellor.

Right ?

~ mayqel qunen'oS
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.kli.org/pipermail/tlhingan-hol-kli.org/attachments/20200115/175cf342/attachment.html>


More information about the tlhIngan-Hol mailing list