[tlhIngan Hol] Can we say {qarbe''a'} ?

De'vID de.vid.jonpin at gmail.com
Tue May 7 16:09:04 PDT 2019


On Wed, 8 May 2019 at 00:55, Jeffrey Clark <jmclark85 at gmail.com> wrote:

>
> On May 7, 2019, at 17:08, SuStel <sustel at trimboli.name> wrote:
>
> No. *qar'a'* is a special case that's given to us; *qarbe'* has not been
> given to us. You can say *De' Sov qar'a' HoD** The captain knows the
> information, right?* and this is impossible to construct with *qarbe''a'.*
> The two words are not functionally equivalent.
>
>
> I’ve never seen {qar’a’} occur mid-sentence like that (not that it isn’t
> possible, I’ve just not encountered it*). All the usages I’ve seen follow
> more like {De’ Sov HoD, qar’a’}; and in this form they could be
> functionally equivalent since they follow more standard grammatical rules —
> unless there’s also some prohibition against referencing a sentence as the
> subject of another sentence?
>
> *I couldn’t find this in my paper copy of TKD, because it’s in the
> Addendum — which my digital copy has but I’ve not reviewed in depth (mea
> culpa, I know).
>

{De' Sov qar'a' HoD} and {De' Sov HoD qar'a'} are indeed in the TKD
Addendum in section 6.4.

-- 
De'vID
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.kli.org/pipermail/tlhingan-hol-kli.org/attachments/20190508/cae2b00a/attachment.html>


More information about the tlhIngan-Hol mailing list