[tlhIngan Hol] two type-5 on a {-bogh} phrase

Lieven L. Litaer levinius at gmx.de
Wed Jun 26 06:17:37 PDT 2019


Am 26.06.2019 um 14:48 schrieb mayqel qunen'oS:
> Out of curiosity, since I can't think of an example..
>
> Lets say we have a {-bogh} phrase, e.g. {bartIq leghbogh vIghro'}.
>
> Is there a rule which prohibits, one of the nouns having a type-5, e.g.
> {-'e'}, *and* at the same time the other noun having a type-5 too, e.g.
> {-mo'}, {-Daq}, {-vo'}, {-vaD} ?

I don't know such a rule:

{bartIqDaq bachbogh vIghro'mo' jIHagh.}

Why not?

--
Lieven L. Litaer
aka the "Klingon Teacher from Germany"
http://www.klingonisch.de
http://www.klingonwiki.net/En/Type5NounSuffixes


More information about the tlhIngan-Hol mailing list