[tlhIngan Hol] Pronouns for irregular plurals

Hugh Son puqloD Hugh at qeylIS.net
Mon Aug 26 20:02:54 PDT 2019


On Aug 26, 2019, at 21:53, De'vID <de.vid.jonpin at gmail.com> wrote:

>> these seem downright weird:
>> 
>> {nuqDaq 'oH ngop'e'?}
>> {'Iv ghaH no'ra''e'?}
>> {cha 'oH'a'?}
>> {negh ghaHlaw'.}
>> 
>> Do we have canonical evidence of pronouns used to stand in for irregular plural nouns?
> 
> 
> {nuqDaq 'oH ngop'e'} is given as an example in KGT on p.33 where the grammar of inherently plural nouns is explained. Those sentences are grammatically correct.

Sigh. Once again I ask a question that’s answered in KGT, and amusingly this time I even made up an example that is identical to a canonical example that answers my question.

I clearly need to repeatedly read KGT until I don’t ask questions like that any more. Maybe I’ll sleep with it under my pillow tonight.

For some reason, the examples with {ghaH} strike me as even weirder than the ones with {'oH}. But if we do use {'oH} for {ngop}, I can’t justify using {chaH} for {no'}.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.kli.org/pipermail/tlhingan-hol-kli.org/attachments/20190826/0eb3a344/attachment.html>


More information about the tlhIngan-Hol mailing list