[tlhIngan Hol] Pronouncing nouns

mayqel qunenoS mihkoun at gmail.com
Thu Oct 11 00:57:29 PDT 2018


tkd says:
"In a noun, the stressed syllable is usually the syllable right before
the first noun suffix, or the final syllable if there is no suffix.
If, however, a syllable ending in {'} is present, it is usually
stressed instead. If there are two syllables in a row {'} both ending
in {',} both are equally stressed".

So:
1. If I have {lojmIt} the stress will fall on the {mIt}.
2. if I have {lojmItna'} the stress will fall solely on the {-na'}.
3. If I have {vayya'na'}, then both {ya'} and {-na'} will be equally stressed.
4. If I have {tu'lumna'}, then both {tu'} and {-na'} will be equally stressed
5. If I have {tu'HomI'raHna'} then the {tu'} {mI'} and {-na'} will be
all equally stressed
6. If I have {tu'HomI'raHna'mo'} then the {tu'} {mI'} {-na'} and
{-mo'} will be all equally stressed

Is my understanding correct ?

~ nI'ghma


More information about the tlhIngan-Hol mailing list