[tlhIngan Hol] Beginner question: Imperatives directed at first person plural

Daniel Dadap daniel at dadap.net
Sat Feb 10 14:43:24 PST 2018


Hmm, I think {tlhIngan wo' wIDunqa'moHjaj} captures the spirit I am envisioning, though then again, I don’t actually speak Klingon (yet). And more generally, -jaj seems like it fits the bill for calls to action, which I think is really what I meant when I said first person plural imperative.

Maybe for a campaign slogan (I guess it’s pretty obvious what I am going for here ;)), having one less suffix might make it more succinct, but then again, real Klingons are probably accustomed to long trains of suffixes. Thanks!

> On Feb 10, 2018, at 16:24, Felix Malmenbeck <felixm at kth.se> wrote:
> 
> That should work. I think you could also drop the «Ha'!» and just make a statement: "We will make the empire great again!"
> 
> For grandiose things such as campaign slogans, I think using the -jaj suffix (or just the bare statement) may be more appropriate than «Ha'!». I think of the «Ha'!» as being more for the sake of getting people's attention, rather than changing the meaning of the phrase. However, we don't have a lot of examples of how it is used.
> 
> //loghaD
> ________________________________________
> From: tlhIngan-Hol <tlhingan-hol-bounces at lists.kli.org> on behalf of Daniel Dadap <daniel at dadap.net>
> Sent: Saturday, February 10, 2018 7:07:49 PM
> To: tlhingan-hol at kli.org
> Subject: Re: [tlhIngan Hol] Beginner question: Imperatives directed at first person plural
> 
> Okay, thanks. So prefacing a statement (e.g., {tlhIngan wo' wIDunqa’moH}) with {Ha'} makes it a call to action? If I want to rally tlhIngan SuvwIpu' (among which the speaker is included) to restore greatness to the empire, would {Ha', tlhIngan wo' wIDunqa'moH.} be appropriate, or is there something more grammatically/lexically/idiomatically correct? (I limited the punctuation to comma and full stop because pIqaD seems to lack any other known punctuation symbols.)
> 
>> On Feb 10, 2018, at 10:38, Felix Malmenbeck <felixm at kth.se> wrote:
>> 
>> You can use the exclamation «Ha'!» ("Let's go!") along with a statement.
>> In Power Klingon, for example, there is the sentence «Ha'! DaH matlhutlh.», which is translated as "Let's go get a drink."
>> 
>> //loghaD
>> ________________________________________
>> From: tlhIngan-Hol <tlhingan-hol-bounces at lists.kli.org> on behalf of Daniel Dadap <daniel at dadap.net>
>> Sent: Saturday, February 10, 2018 4:33:43 PM
>> To: tlhingan-hol at lists.kli.org
>> Subject: [tlhIngan Hol] Beginner question: Imperatives directed at first person plural
>> 
>> When listing the imperative verbal prefixes for the singular and plural second person, TKD mentions that imperative prefixes are not used to express e.g. “let’s go”, but does not offer any guidance on how to command a first person plural group to do something. Is there any canon guidance or non-canon consensus on this?
>> 
>> _______________________________________________
>> tlhIngan-Hol mailing list
>> tlhIngan-Hol at lists.kli.org
>> http://lists.kli.org/listinfo.cgi/tlhingan-hol-kli.org
>> _______________________________________________
>> tlhIngan-Hol mailing list
>> tlhIngan-Hol at lists.kli.org
>> http://lists.kli.org/listinfo.cgi/tlhingan-hol-kli.org
> 
> _______________________________________________
> tlhIngan-Hol mailing list
> tlhIngan-Hol at lists.kli.org
> http://lists.kli.org/listinfo.cgi/tlhingan-hol-kli.org
> _______________________________________________
> tlhIngan-Hol mailing list
> tlhIngan-Hol at lists.kli.org
> http://lists.kli.org/listinfo.cgi/tlhingan-hol-kli.org



More information about the tlhIngan-Hol mailing list