[tlhIngan Hol] Beginner question: Imperatives directed at first person plural

Felix Malmenbeck felixm at kth.se
Sat Feb 10 08:38:46 PST 2018


You can use the exclamation «Ha'!» ("Let's go!") along with a statement.
In Power Klingon, for example, there is the sentence «Ha'! DaH matlhutlh.», which is translated as "Let's go get a drink."

//loghaD
________________________________________
From: tlhIngan-Hol <tlhingan-hol-bounces at lists.kli.org> on behalf of Daniel Dadap <daniel at dadap.net>
Sent: Saturday, February 10, 2018 4:33:43 PM
To: tlhingan-hol at lists.kli.org
Subject: [tlhIngan Hol] Beginner question: Imperatives directed at first person plural

When listing the imperative verbal prefixes for the singular and plural second person, TKD mentions that imperative prefixes are not used to express e.g. “let’s go”, but does not offer any guidance on how to command a first person plural group to do something. Is there any canon guidance or non-canon consensus on this?

_______________________________________________
tlhIngan-Hol mailing list
tlhIngan-Hol at lists.kli.org
http://lists.kli.org/listinfo.cgi/tlhingan-hol-kli.org


More information about the tlhIngan-Hol mailing list