[tlhIngan Hol] Interrogation words and type 5 noun suffixes

SuStel sustel at trimboli.name
Sat Dec 2 16:07:19 PST 2017


On 12/2/2017 5:18 PM, nIqolay Q wrote:
> I don't believe there are examples of {'Iv} or {nuq} being used with 
> {-vaD} and {-mo'}. {​nuqDaq​} already provides a precedent for type 5 
> suffixes on question pronouns, though, and there's no rule explicitly 
> preventing using other type 5s on {'Iv} and {nuq}. {nuqvaD} and 
> {'Ivmo'} and so on all make clear sense semantically. You're probably 
> fine to use them.

But we do have a canon example of *nuq'e' *(*Sojvetlh 'oH nuq'e'* from 
/Power Klingon/), which further supports the idea that you can put noun 
suffixes on these words. (My guess is that only type 5 suffixes would be 
allowed.)

-- 
SuStel
http://trimboli.name

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.kli.org/pipermail/tlhingan-hol-kli.org/attachments/20171202/d789e5cc/attachment.html>


More information about the tlhIngan-Hol mailing list